URGENT CALL
FOR VOLUNTEER COUNSELLORS/THERAPISTS/CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGISTS
Seeking qualified therapists to offer a minimum of 1 hour per week for telephone counselling throughout the Covid-19 isolation period. Volunteers should be qualified members of BACP, UKCP, BPS AND HCPC with valid indemnity insurance and clinical supervision
Coronavirus (COVID-19)
For health information and advice, read our pages on coronavirus. Learn about the government response to coronavirus on GOV.UK.

GDPR PRIVACY POLICY WITH COVID HERTS COUNCELLING

COVID HERTS COUNCELLING
23 Desmond Road
Watford
Hertfordshire
WD24 5LH
TEL: 07375 922 224

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal information is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

Please read this privacy notice (‘Privacy Notice’) carefully, as it contains important information about how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect on your behalf.

1. WHY WE ARE PROVIDING THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We are required to provide you with this Privacy Notice by Law. It explains how we use the personal and healthcare information we collect, store and hold about you. If you are unclear about how we process or use your personal and healthcare information, or you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or any other issue regarding your personal and healthcare information, then please do contact Cheryl Sandford.

The Law says:

  • We must let you know why we collect personal and healthcare information about you;
  • We must let you know how we use any personal and/or healthcare information we hold on you;
  • We need to inform you in respect of what we do with it;
  • We need to tell you about who we share it with or pass it on to and why; and
  • We need to let you know how long we can keep it for.

2. THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
The Data Protection Officer at the Surgery is Cheryl Sandford You can contact them if:

  • You have any questions about how your information is being held;
  • If you require access to your information or if you wish to make a change to your information;
  • If you wish to make a complaint about anything to do with the personal and healthcare information we hold about you;
  • Or any other query relating to this Policy and your rights as a patient.

3. ABOUT US
We, at COVID Herts Counselling situated at 23 Desmond Road, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD24 5LH, are a Data Controller of your information. This means we are responsible for collecting, storing and handling your personal and healthcare information when you register with us as a patient.

There may be times where we also process your information. That means we use it for a particular purpose and, therefore, on those occasions we may also be Data Processors.

The purposes for which we use your information are set out in this Privacy Notice.

4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
The information we collect from you will include:

  • Your contact details (such as your name and email address, including place of work and work contact details);
  • Details in relation to your medical history;
  • The reason for you using one of our therapist’s or counsellors;

Medical notes and details of diagnosis and consultations with our therapist’s or counsellors within the COVID Herts Counselling are involved in your direct healthcare.

5. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU FROM OTHERS
All information about the patient is from the patient directly, upon registration and contact with the patient once registered

6. WHO WE MAY PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO, AND WHY
We will not share any information through registration or your treatment with any other individuals. All treatment is strictly confidential between the patient and the therapist/counsellor treating the patient

7. OTHER PEOPLE WHO WE PROVIDE YOUR INFORMATION TO
We will not share any information through registration or your treatment with any other individuals. All treatment is strictly confidential between the patient and the therapist/counsellor treating the patient

8. ANONYMISED INFORMATION
We will not share any information through registration or your treatment with any other individuals. All treatment is strictly confidential between the patient and the therapist/counsellor treating the patient

9. YOUR RIGHTS AS A PATIENT
The Law gives you certain rights to your personal and healthcare information that we hold, as set out below:

ACCESS AND SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS
You have the right to see what information we hold about you and to request a copy of this information.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please email our Data Protection Officer. We will provide this information free of charge We have one month to reply to you and give you the information that you require. We would ask, therefore, that any requests.

If you make are in writing and it is made clear to us what and how much information you require.

CORRECTION
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct any information you think is inaccurate. It is very important that you make sure you tell us if your contact details including your mobile phone number has changed.

REMOVAL
You have the right to ask for your information to be removed however, if we require this information to assist us in providing you with appropriate medical services and diagnosis for your healthcare, then removal may not be possible.

OBJECTION
We cannot share your information with anyone else for a purpose that is not directly related to your health, e.g. medical research, educational purposes, etc. We would ask you for your consent in order to do this however, you have the right to request that your personal and healthcare information is not shared by the Surgery in this way. Please note the Anonymised Information section in this Privacy Notice.

TRANSFER
You have the right to request that your personal and/or healthcare information is transferred, in an electronic form (or other form), to another organisation, but we will require your clear consent to be able to do this.

10. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
We use your personal and healthcare information in the following ways:

  • When we need to speak to, during the course of your diagnosis or treatment during your healthcare
  • When we are required by Law to hand over your information to any other organisation, such as the police, by court order, solicitors, or immigration enforcement.

We will never pass on your personal information to anyone else who does not need it, or has no right to it, unless you give us clear consent to do so.

11. LEGAL JUSTIFICATION FOR COLLECTING AND USING YOUR INFORMATION
The Law says we need a legal basis to handle your personal and healthcare information;

CONTRACT
We have a contract with NHS England to deliver healthcare services to you. This contract provides that we are under a legal obligation to ensure that we deliver medical and healthcare services to the public.

CONSENT
Sometimes we also rely on the fact that you give us consent to use your personal and healthcare information so that we can take care of your healthcare needs.

Please note that you have the right to withdraw consent at any time if you no longer wish to receive services from us.

NECESSARY CARE
Providing you with the appropriate healthcare, where necessary. The Law refers to this as ‘protecting your vital interests’ where you may be in a position not to be able to consent.

LAW
Sometimes the Law obliges us to provide your information to an organisation (see above).

12. SPECIAL CATEGORIES
The Law states that personal information about your health falls into a special category of information because it is very sensitive. Reasons that may entitle us to use and process your information may be as follows:

PUBLIC INTEREST:
Where we may need to handle your personal information when it is considered to be in the public interest. For example, when there is an outbreak of a specific disease and we need to contact you for treatment, or we need to pass your information to relevant organisations to ensure you receive advice and/or treatment;

CONSENT;
When you give us consent;

VITAL INTEREST;
If you are incapable of giving consent, and we have to use your information to protect your vital interests (e.g. if you have had an accident and you need emergency treatment);

DEFENDING A CLAIM;
If we need your information to defend a legal claim against us by you, or by another party;

PROVIDING YOU WITH MEDICAL CARE:
Where we need your information to provide you with medical and healthcare services

13. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We carefully consider any personal information that we store about you, and we will not keep your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

14. COMPLAINTS
If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data or you have a complaint about what we are doing, or how we have used or handled your personal and/or healthcare information, then please contact our Data Protection Officer.

However, you have a right to raise any concern or complaint with the UK information regulator, at the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

15. OUR WEBSITE
The only website this Privacy Notice applies to is to COVID Herts Counselling’s website. If you use a link to any other website from the organisation’s website then you will need to read their respective privacy notice. We take no responsibility (legal or otherwise) for the content of other websites.

16. COOKIES
COVID Herts Counselling’s website uses cookies. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, please see our Cookies Policy.

17. SECURITY
We take the security of your information very seriously and we do everything we can to ensure that your information is always protected and secure. We regularly update our processes and systems and we also ensure that our staffs are properly trained. We also carry out assessments and audits of the information that we hold about you and make sure that if we provide any other services, we carry out proper assessments and security reviews.

18. TEXT MESSAGING AND CONTACTING YOU
Because we are obliged to protect any confidential information we hold about you and we take this very seriously, it is imperative that you let us know immediately if you change any of your contact details.

We may contact you using SMS texting to your mobile phone in the event that we need to notify you about appointments and other services that we provide to you involving your direct care, therefore you must ensure that we have your up to date details. This is to ensure we are sure we are actually contacting you and not another person.

19. WHERE TO FIND OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
You may find a copy of this Privacy Notice on the Documents page on our website, or on our GDPR website page, a copy can be emailed to you one request.

20. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
In order for our practice to deliver the best possible service, the organisation contracts therapists and counsellors to process your personal data, including patient data on their behalf.

When we use a processor to process personal data, we will always have an appropriate legal agreement in place to ensure that they keep the data secure.

They do not use or share information other than in accordance with our instructions and that they are operating appropriately.

Examples of functions that maybe carried out by a processor include;

  • Companies that provide IT services and support, including core clinical systems; systems which manage patient facing services (such as our website and services accessible through the same), data hosting service providers, systems which facilitate appointment bookings or electronic prescription services, document management services.

21. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
We regularly review and update our Privacy Notice.

Author: Cheryl Sandford

Website statement updated on Friday 3rd April 2020, next review date on Saturday 3rd April 2021

@2020 - Miss Cheryl Sandford (MBACP Accredited) - As endorsed by Roberto Perrone on BBC 3CR radio on Wednesday18th March 2020